MENU

The Line Hotel DC is a favorite venue of mine. The hotel is a mix of old and new and that contrast provides a wide range of creative opportunities for your wedding photos. It’s located in the heart of Washington DC’s Adams Morgan neighborhood. It was constructed in 1912 as a neoclassical-style church. The vaulted ceilings, intricate designs, and even the pews were carefully considered when repurposing the space into a modern, chic, and sophisticated venue.

Fun fact: an artist disassembled and reassembled the pipe organ into a stunning chandelier that greets you as you walk in. Unfortunately, it’s lost its functionality as an instrument (which was a misstep on their part because jazz organ at a wedding would be fantastic).

A view of Brothers and Sisters, the main lobby, and the pipe organ chandelier in the Line Hotel DC.

What’s Nearby and Transportation

The location is ideal for your out-of-town guests to explore the city before or after your wedding day.

There are two metro stations (Woodley Park and Columbia Heights) about a 15-20 minute walk away, providing easy access to the White House, Kennedy Center, and the National Mall. The Smithsonian National Zoo is also a short walk from the Woodley Park Metro station. Georgetown’s a bit farther at 2 miles, but a Lyft or Uber can get you there pretty quickly.

Some other nearby attractions include the Lincoln Theater, U St. Music Hall, Meridian Hill Park, Rock Creek Park, and the 9:30 Club.

The hotel also offers valet parking and a shuttle.

Check out this article if you’re interested in a private tour of the city for your guests.

The Line Hotel DC Wedding Cost

  • The price for space rentals range from $2,500 to $10,000
  • Alcohol is provided by the venue for a fee
  • On-site catering must be used, and there are many delicious options

You have a variety of options for catering through the Line DC:  “…couples can select from hand-passed hors d’oeuvres and a three-course dinner for their menu. Some of the main courses include braised beef short ribs, sausage stuffed chicken, hearth grilled flat iron steak and maple lacquered pork lion.” The menus are entirely customizable to fit your needs.

There are also three on-site restaurants: A Rake’s Progress, Brothers and Sisters, and Spoken English, which offer cuisine ranging from James Beard Award-Winning Chef Spike Gjerde’s “all-local, game-centric menu fueled by a wood-fired hearth,” to Chef Erik Bruner-Yang’s fusion of American Classic, Taiwanese, and Japanese. Mmm. Delicious.

Information on Spaces

I’ve photographed many weddings and events at the Line DC and it’s always a surprise how unique each individual space is. The Line Hotel offers 14 separate spaces that you can rent for your wedding or event. They range from the capacious Brothers and Sisters with 5,000 square feet and a maximum capacity of 450 people, to the Pavo room, with 275 square feet and a maximum capacity of 12 people (for a more intimate post-elopement dinner or other small gathering).

I’m a numbers nerd, so I put together a super convenient table showing all the available spaces at the Line Hotel DC sorted by the capacity of each space, along with its square footage.

NAME OF THE SPACEHOW MANY PEOPLEHOW MUCH ROOM
Banneker5004,020
Brothers and Sisters4505,000
Full Carina3102,500
A Rake’s Progress3003,800
Carina2601,975
Vela Rooftop Terrace2255,590
Foyer2201,520
Vela Central Terrace2001,760
Monument Master Suite802,500
Carina East50520
Lynx30490
Lyra20360
Argo12275
Pavo12275

Descriptions of Each Space

Banneker (and Banneker Foyer)

The Banneker Ballroom offers 4,020 square feet accommodating up to 500 guests. It can also be split into three separate spaces.

A Line Hotel DC Banneker wedding reception.
A Line Hotel DC Banneker wedding reception head table.
A Line Hotel DC Banneker wedding reception with the bride and groom laughing.
A Christmas wedding tablescape in the Line Hotel DC Banneker Ballroom.
A Christmas wedding cocktail hour in the Line Hotel DC Banneker Ballroom Foyer.

Brothers and Sisters

This is one of the three restaurants in the Line DC. It’s located next to the lobby and features communal tables and couches upholstered with mohair (though I’m not entirely sure what that is).

A wedding reception in Brother's and Sisters at the Line Hotel DC.
A wedding reception in Brother's and Sisters at the Line Hotel DC.
A wedding reception in Brother's and Sisters at the Line Hotel DC.

Full Carina / Carina / Carina East

The Line DC describes Carina as a “magical urban escape.” What does that mean? It means there’s tons of natural light, polished granite, leather details, and a street-level dedicated entrance.

A Rake’s Progress

I know what you’re thinking: “that’s an odd name.” Yes, it is. It’s named after a series of eight paintings by 18th-century English artist William Hogarth. Perhaps he liked food? Not entirely sure. Anyway, this space has some awesome stained glass windows and vaulted ceilings, but sadly, no mohair.

Rooftop

There are two rooftop spaces: Vela Rooftop Terrace and Vela Central Terrace. Both provide stunning 360 degree views of the city, with the Washington Monument clearly visible in the skyline.

The rooftop of the Line Hotel DC
A view of the Washington Monument from the rooftop of the Line Hotel DC.
Yoga on the rooftop of the Line Hotel DC.
Yoga on the rooftop of the Line Hotel DC.

Foyer

Marble stairs lead to the Foyer, where there are more marble floors, natural light, coffered ceilings, and custom millwork. For the architecturally uninitiated (like me), coffered ceilings are “…sunken panels in the shape of a square, rectangle, or octagon in a ceiling, soffit or vault.”

Monument Master Suite

This space has a dining table for 12, floor-to-ceiling windows, and stunning city view from the terrace. There’s also a variety of super funky light fixtures. Watch out for the one near the entrance, though. I accidentally leaned on the exposed incandescent bulb and almost burned myself. I may or may not have awkwardly yelped.

The Monument Master Suite at the Line Hotel DC.
A nighttime view of the Monument Master Suite at the Line Hotel DC.
The Monument Master Suite at the Line Hotel DC.

Lara and Lynx

These are similar to Argo and Pavo, can be combined into one space, and offer “cozy living room vibes.” These vibes come with leather, mohair, wood, parchment, copper, and woven textiles. I’m personally a huge fan of woven textiles. And, I finally checked: mohair is “the long, silky hair of the angora goat.” Fancy, and so very soft.

Argo and Pavo

These are two separate meeting rooms best suited for smaller gatherings. And since we’ve been talking a lot about materials, these spaces are adorned with leather, wood, cork, and marble. There’s definitely a lot of marble in this venue.

Holding Your Wedding at The Line Hotel DC

Interested in learning more about having your wedding or event at The Line DC?

You can reach out to their awesome sales team at sales.dc@thelinehotel.com or (202) 588-0525. They are located at 1770 Euclid Street NW Washington DC 20009.

Wedding Vendors Seen Here


I’m Chris and I’m a Washington DC wedding photographer. My mission is to capture bold, modern, and distinctive photos for unconventional couples. I want to make you look epic, awesome, amazing, beautiful, and dapper – all the things you like and none of the things you don’t. Most importantly, I want to capture what makes you you.

If this sounds like you and your partner, I’d love to hear more about your dream wedding! Please reach out to me regarding availably and pricing. You can also e-mail me at chris@chrisferenzi.com.

You can see the pricing and details for other Washington DC wedding venues here.

CLOSE